Free Shipping On Orders +95€

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

The protection of your privacy when you use our website is important to us.

We treat the data that is provided as part of our online offering as confidential.

Using this privacy policy, we wish to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose for us collecting, processing and using personal data.

Please be aware that when you correspond with us via email, email does not represent a secure method of communication and email contents are not protected against unauthorised third-party access. We recommend that you post confidential messages.

Contact details for the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation

WÜSTHOF GmbH

Kronprinzenstr. 49

D-42655 Solingen

Germany

Telephone +49 (0)212 206 70

Email: support.eu@wusthof.com

Contact details for the privacy officer

Mr Kai Viehmeier

Kai Viehmeier Consulting GmbH

An der Strassenbahn 12

31157 Sarstedt

Germany

Telephone: +49 (0)5066 6956 080

Email: dsgvo@kai-viehmeier-consulting.de

Purpose of processing

Within this online offering, WÜSTHOF processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the purpose of providing the online offering and associated content and functionality, for the purposes of advertising, marketing and market research; for communication with users, for replying to contact enquiries and as part of security measures (IT security).

WÜSTHOF only processes personal data when legal permission has been provided and only in accordance with relevant data-protection regulations. Accordingly, personal data is only processed when it is necessary or required by law, and in particular:

• to perform contractual services (fulfilling orders)

• to perform online services

• when users have given their consent

• when WÜSTHOF has a legitimate interest

 

Based on GDPR Article 13, the personal data processed by WÜSTHOF is governed by the following legal grounds:

• GDPR Article 6(1)(a) for consent

• GDPR Article 6(1)(b) for processing to fulfil the services performed by us and for the performance of contractual activities

• GDPR Article 6(1)(c) for processing to discharge legal obligations

• GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests

Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data as defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), therefore any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a ‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier through which the data required for the business transaction can be identified. This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address and other data required for the business transaction. Data that cannot be linked to you personally is not included among this.

Security measures

WÜSTHOF ensures the security of the processing in line with GDPR Article 32 by using technical, organisational and contractual measures and incorporating the latest technology and the nature, scope, circumstances and purpose of the processing, while balancing with implementation costs, in order to protect users’ personal data against unintended or unlawful manipulation, destruction, erasure, loss and unauthorised access and disclosure.

The security measures include ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data through physical and logical controls on access and further controls on the input, disclosure, backup, availability and separation of personal data. These also include the encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our server.

WÜSTHOF has furthermore established procedures that ensure a response to threats to data, the erasure of data and the exercise of data-subject rights.

Collection and storage of personal data

Your personal data is only collected if you share it with us for specific purposes – e.g. to reply to enquiries – after we ask for it. Personal data that you voluntarily transfer to us when using electronic forms, e.g. contact forms, or when sending emails is only collected, processed and used for the purpose for which you transfer the data to us, such as registration for personalised services, replies to enquiries, technical administration or performance of contracts. Your personal data is always treated confidentially and only stored for as long as it takes to fulfil the purpose for which it is provided or as long as it takes for the statutory or legal retention obligation to expire. The personal data is used to render services. You will also receive product information if you have given your explicit consent.

Rights of access, consent withdrawal and erasure pursuant to GDPR Chapter 3

As a data subject, GDPR Article 15 gives you the right to request information free of charge and at any time about your personal data that we store, its origins, its recipients and the purpose for which it is processed.

In addition, you have the right to rectification (pursuant to GDPR Article 16), restriction of processing (pursuant to GDPR Article 18) and erasure (pursuant to GDPR Article 17) of this personal data and, if applicable, to data portability (pursuant to GDPR Article 20). Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint (pursuant to GDPR Article 77) with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that data is being processed unlawfully. Please email to dsgvo@kai-viehmeier-consulting.de any such enquiries or requests for rectification, restriction of processing, erasure or portability of the personal data of yours that we store. Alternatively, please enter one of the following in the subject line: ‘Data erasure’, ‘Restriction of data processing’, ‘Data rectification’ or ‘data portability’. We will arrange for your data to be erased or have its processing restricted, carry out the necessary corrections or make your data portable within the framework provided by law.

You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given pursuant to GDPR Article 7(3), normally with effect for the future. To do this, please email to dsgvo@kai-viehmeier-consulting.de any such enquiries or requests to withdraw consent. Alternatively, please enter the following in the subject line: ‘Withdrawal of consent’.

Furthermore, you can at any time object to future processing of your personal data pursuant to GDPR Article 21. To do this, it is sufficient when you send a corresponding email to dsgvo@kai-viehmeier-consulting.de.

The personal data that we store is erased if there are no statutory retention obligations opposing such erasure or if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose set out in accordance with GDPR Article 17. If there exists a legally permitted ground to continue storing the personal data, WÜSTHOF restricts its processing in accordance with GDPR Article 18 by blocking the data and ceasing to process it for other purposes. This applies in particular to data that must be retained for reasons relating to tax and trade laws.

The period for which the personal data is retained is determined based on the relevant statutory provisions. For documents listed in German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) Section 257(1) (including trading books, annual accounts and trade correspondence), data must be retained for six years; for documents listed in German Tax Code (Abgabenordnung, AO) Section 147(1) (including records, books and trade and business correspondence), data must be retained for ten years.

If you have questions about the collection, processing and use of your personal data or general questions about data protection, or if you have a complaint, please contact our privacy officer who is available for such questions as well as complaints at dsgvo@kai-viehmeier-consulting.de.

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as the search queries you send to us, the site operator. You can tell that a connection is encrypted by looking at the address line of your browser to see if the ‘http://’ has changed to ‘https://’ and if the line contains a padlock icon. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send us cannot be viewed by third parties.

Careers

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us for the purpose of applying for an advertised job vacancy. In order to organise and carry out the application process, we use the services of Recruitee B.V., Johan Huizingalaan 763, (1066 VH) Amsterdam, Netherlands (hereinafter ‘Recruitee’). Recruitee has been implemented directly on our website as a Web service (hereinafter the ‘Recruitee website’). When you click on jobs on our website, you will be forwarded directly to our Recruitee website. We process your personal data as part of this in order to make the entire application process easier based on the legal grounds provided in GDPR Article 6(1)(b) and (f).

If you visit our Recruitee website, your personal access data is automatically recorded, including your requesting device, the Web browser you use, your device’s operating system, the requesting device’s IP address, the questions and answers sent from and to your device, the website from which the Recruitee website was requested and your activity on the Recruitee website.

The collection of your personal data, integration of Recruitee as part of your visit to our Recruitee website and processing of data associated with that are required to monitor and improve the recruitment process and performance of the Recruitee website, and are based on our legitimate interest in designing our internal processes and our service efficiently in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(f).

In addition, the following personal application data may be processed as part of the application process, including, though not limited to, any personal data that you provide to us through the application form: name, email address, telephone number, image, cover letter, curriculum vitae, LinkedIn profile, the position for which you are applying, status, notes and plans for your application and email communication.

The collection of your personal data, integration of Recruitee as part of the application process and processing of data associated with that are required to take steps prior to entering into a contract instigated by your enquiry in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(b).

We erase your personal data as soon as possible on completion of the application process, unless we have informed you that we require your data for other purposes. Normally, we store the personal data that we receive from you as part of the application process for a period of six months.

Your personal usage data must be processed by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (here ‘LinkedIn’) and Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, 124 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland (here ‘Indeed’) in order to enable the ‘Apply with LinkedIn’ and ‘Apply with Indeed’ functions, even if you do not use these functions. LinkedIn and Indeed may use cookies. Further information can be found in the privacy policies for LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy) and Indeed (https://www.indeed.com/legal). Further information about data protection at Recruitee can be found in the Recruitee privacy policy (https://recruitee.com/en/privacy).

Google Analytics

We use the ‘activation of IP anonymisation’ function on this website. This means that, prior to sending it, Google truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Google uses this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, compile website-activity reports and perform for the website operator further services associated with the use of both the website in particular and the Internet in general. The IP address transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by activating the corresponding settings in your browser software, though be aware that you may not be able to use the complete functionality of this website in that case.

We have signed a data-processing agreement with Google in order to comply fully with statutory data-protection specifications.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Using this tool, ‘website tags’ (i.e. keywords that are integrated into HTML elements) are implemented and managed via an interface. By using Google Tag Manager, we can automatically see which buttons, links or personalised images you actively click on and, by extension, determine which content on our website is particularly appealing to you.

The tool also causes other tags to be triggered, which may then collect data in certain situations. Google Tag Manager does not access such data. If you have put a deactivation into effect at domain or cookie level, it will remain valid for all tracking tags implemented by Google Tag Manager.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

AdWords is an online advertising service. We work with conversion tracking as part of this online advertising service. A cookie for conversion tracking is set after a click on an advertisement displayed by Google. Cookies are small text files which your Web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies cease to be effective after thirty days and are not used to personally identify users. Using the cookie, Google and we can identify that you have clicked on an advertisement and been redirected to our website.

Every Google AdWords client receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords clients. Conversion cookies are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords clients that use conversion tracking. AdWords clients learn how many users have clicked on their advertisement and been redirected to pages with a conversion-tracking tag. However, AdWords clients do not receive any information that enables users to be identified personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to its usage. To do this, the conversion cookie in your browser’s user settings must be deactivated. This also means that you will not be included in the conversion-tracking statistics.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Specific details about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can monitor, restrict or prohibit the storage of cookies with a modern Web browser. Deactivating cookies may result in the functionality of our website being limited.

Google Maps

We integrate Google Maps into this website so that we can display interactive maps to you directly within the website. You can use the convenient map function as a result.

By visiting our website, Google receives information that you have visited the corresponding pages on our website. This occurs irrespective of whether Google provides an account through which you are logged in or whether there is no such account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be matched with your account directly. If you do not want your data to be matched with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data in usage profiles and uses it for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or designing its website specific to user needs. In particular, data is analysed to provide advertising targeted to user needs (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activity on our website.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Google DV360

We use the Google DV360 tool from google.com Limited Liability Company (Google DBM) ([data analysis / retargeting]), which collects data for analysis, marketing and optimization purposes and thereby helps us with our marketing measures and our website improve. The data collected is used by Google DV360 to link advertising contacts and clicks on advertisements with the resulting use of our website. In this way, we can determine whether Internet users who have seen our ads visit our website or which products they are interested in. This helps us to use our advertising budget more efficiently. We can also use the collected data to deliver advertising based on your interests (e.g. products viewed). Pseudonymous online identification numbers (online ID) such as cookie IDs, IP address, device IDs, advertising ID / IDFA (e.g. on Android or Apple smartphones) are used for data collection. No clear user-related data such as name or address are stored here. All IDs we use only enable the recognition of your end device or your Internet browser. The data collected will not be used to personally identify you as a user of our website without your separate consent. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1a and 1f GDPR.

Social plug-ins

We do not integrate any social plug-ins directly into our website for privacy reasons. That is why when you visit our website, there is no data transferred to social-media services such as Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+. This means third parties cannot construct profiles about users.

Nevertheless, you have the option of sharing our blog posts on Facebook, Twitter, XING and Google+ with a single click and can also see how frequently these posts have been shared in the past from the moment you view them. We use the so-called Shariff solution developed by c’t Magazine for this so that we can offer an alternative to classic social plug-ins with more advanced data protection.

What does it involve? The first step of the Shariff solution involves our Web server providing all data and functions required to display the Facebook, Twitter, XING and Google+ buttons. Only when you decide to share a post and click on the relevant button is data transferred to the operator of the respective social-media service.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Facebook plug-ins

We use social plug-ins from the facebook.com network, for example the ‘Like’ button. These plug-ins are offered and operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States and clearly branded with the Facebook logo. If you visit a page of ours that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The contents of the plug-in are transferred from Facebook directly to your browser and displayed accordingly in the environment provided by us without us having any influence over the plug-in’s content. Two-click solution for embedded content: By default, WÜSTHOF embeds deactivated buttons that do not establish any contact with the servers belonging to the likes of Facebook. Only when a user activates them and thereby gives his or her consent to communicating with Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter or Google+ do the buttons become active and establish a connection. Users can then share their recommendation with a second click. If they are already logged into the social network of their choice, the content is shared over Facebook or Google+ without another window opening. Facebook can in some cases see your visit of the corresponding pages of ours and match that visit with a Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or have recently visited a Facebook website or website with Facebook content. If you actively use plug-ins (e.g. by pressing the Like button), corresponding information will also be transferred from your browser directly to Facebook without us having any influence over that. More precise information about the nature, purpose and scope and further processing and usage of your data by Facebook can be found in Facebook’s data policy. The policy also informs you about your rights relating to this and options for changing settings to protect your privacy. If you do not wish for Facebook to be able to match your visit of our website with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Facebook Conversion API

We use the tracking tool Facebook Conversion API from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. 1601, Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

This tool is a data interface which we use to transmit data relating to your behaviour on our website to Facebook for evaluation. By doing so, we can display adverts on our website which are tailored to your user behaviour. 

We use the following data in conjunction with the Conversion API:

·         e-mail address

·         telephone number

·         gender

·         date of birth

·         first and last name

·         town, state and country

·         postal code

·         user IDs

·         IP address

·         client user agent (the browser and operating system you use)

·         click IDs

·         browser IDs

·         product IDs 

·         advert ID

·         Facebook login ID

We transmit the data to Facebook. In doing so, the data is also transmitted to Facebook in the USA. 

There is no adequacy decision from the EU Commission for data transmissions to the USA. Facebook guarantees an adequate data protection level via EU standard contractual clauses. A copy of the contractual clauses is available here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent as per Article 6 (1a) GDPR. 

You can withdraw your consent for data processing by Facebook Pixel at any time for our web domain and with effect for the future by amending your preferences in our cookie settings.

Custom Audience Pixel

This website uses Custom Audience Pixel, a service provided by Facebook Inc, USA. Custom Audience Pixel is a Java script code that we have embedded on each of our web pages. We use Custom Audience Pixel to collect information regarding how visitors use our website. This pixel collects and reports to Facebook information about the user's browser session, a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL being viewed. Each Facebook user has a unique and device-independent Facebook ID that allows us to target and recognise users across multiple devices on the Facebook social network, so that we can retarget our visitors for advertising purposes within Facebook ads. After 180 days, user information is deleted until the user visits our website again. Therefore, no personal information is disclosed to WÜSTHOF about individual website visitors and website customer target groups can only be specifically advertised by us in ads as soon as they have reached a significant mass in terms of numbers.

For further information about Facebook and its privacy settings, please refer to the data protection information and the terms of use of Facebook Inc.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Instagram

Functions for the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content on our website with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. Instagram will be able to match your visit of our website with your account as a result. We would like to point out that we, the operator of this website, are not aware of the content of the data transferred or the purposes for which it is used by Instagram.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Further information on this is available in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube, a website operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States. When you visit one of our pages where a YouTube plug-in has been added, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. The pages of ours that you have visited are communicated to the YouTube server as part of this.

Being logged into your YouTube account enables YouTube to match your surfing patterns directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about how users’ data is handled in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

Pinterest

On our website, we use social plugins for the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA (“Pinterest”). The Irish company Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) is responsible for all data protection-relevant aspects within Europe.

If you access a page which contains such a plug-in, your browser creates a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. In doing so, there is a chance that log data may be transferred to the Pinterest servers in the USA. This protocol data may possibly include your IP address, the address of the websites visited which also include Pinterest functions, browser type and settings, date and time of query, your use of Pinterest, and also cookies.

There is no adequacy decision from the EU Commission for data transmissions to the USA. Pinterest guarantees an adequate data protection level via EU standard contractual clauses.

Further information on the purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy is available in the data protection information provided by Pinterest:

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

 

 

Pinterest Retargeting (Pinterest Tag)

We use the Pixel (Pinterest Tag) from Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA. The Irish company Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) is responsible for all data protection-relevant aspects within Europe.

This Pixel collects usage information (e.g. information on viewed articles) and transmits it to Pinterest Europe Limited.

In doing so, there is a chance that data may be transferred to the Pinterest servers in the USA.

There is no adequacy decision from the EU Commission for data transmissions to the USA. Pinterest guarantees an adequate data protection level via EU standard contractual clauses.

This information disclosed to Pinterest Europe Limited can be assigned using additional information saved by Pinterest Europe Limited , for example, information required for an account on the “Pinterest” social network.

The information in your Pinterest account collected via the Pixel can be used to display adverts tailored to your interests (retargeting). The information collected via the Pixel can also be aggregated by Pinterest Europe Limited and the aggregated information can be used by Pinterest Europe Limited for its own advertising purposes and for the advertising purposes of third parties.

Furthermore, Pinterest Europe Limited can link the information collected via the Pixel with other information about you which Pinterest Europe Limited has collected via other websites and / or in connection with the use of the “Pinterest” social network so that a profile can be saved with Pinterest Europe Limited.

This profile can be used for advertising purposes.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1a) GDPR.

For more information on data protection at Pinterest Europe Limited, see:

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Issuu

This website uses the Web service of Issuu, Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, United States. Issuu uses cookies, that is, small text files that are saved on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of this website.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. a) GDPR.

The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to an Issuu server in the United States and stored there. The data transfer takes place if you have activated JavaScript in your browser. You can prevent usage of cookies by choosing the corresponding setting in your browser software or by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). Further information about the extent to which and purposes for which Issuu uses the collected data can be found on the Issuu Inc. website at https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

Newsletter data

To send our newsletter, we require an email address from you which you provide when you sign up to receive our newsletter. We are required to verify the email address you provide and to obtain consent to send out the newsletter. After signing up, you will receive an email for this purpose asking you to confirm via an activation link (double opt-in). Additional data is either not collected or is voluntary. The data is used exclusively to send the newsletter.

The data entered on the newsletter’s sign-up form is processed solely on the basis of your consent (GDPR Article 6(1) (a)). You can at any time withdraw consent that you have given. To withdraw consent, it is sufficient to send a simple message by email or to unsubscribe using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link. The lawfulness of previous data-processing operations will not be affected by this withdrawal of consent.

Data provided to set up the subscription is erased if the subscription is cancelled. Should this data have been transferred to us for other purposes at another juncture, it will remain with us.

Shopify

We are using “Shopify” to host our shop system.

Within the European Economic Area (EEA), processing is carried out by Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd Floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland, hereinafter referred to simply as “Shopify”.

The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

Shopify processes the following data on our behalf:

Name; billing and, if applicable, delivery address; e-mail address; payment data; company name and telephone number, if applicable; IP address; information on orders; information on the retailer shops supported by Shopify that you visit; as well as information on your end device and your internet browser.

Shopify also provides more detailed data protection information under

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Shopify Payments

We use the payment service provider “Shopify Payments”, 3rd Floor, Europa House, Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2. If you choose a payment type enabled by the payment service provider Shopify Payments, the payment is processed via the technical service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland with whom we share the information provided by you during the order process as well as information about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The disclosure of your data is solely for the purpose of payment processing via Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent required for this purpose. For more information on data protection by Shopify Payments, please see the following internet address: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

For data protection information on Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., see https://stripe.com/de/privacy

Storybloks

We use the content management system (CMS) provided by Storyblok GmbH, Peter-Behrens-Platz 2, 4020 Linz, Austria. We use Storybloks to maintain the texts on our website. Storybloks is used for the purpose of recording and maintaining the website content via the Storyblok CMS. This represents a legitimate interest in the context of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. For more on the data protection measures implemented by Storyblok GmbH, see https://www.storyblok.com/privacy-policy.

Zendesk

To process customer queries, we use the ticket system Zendesk, a customer service platform from Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102. Necessary data, for example, name, first name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address is entered via our website so that we can respond to your information request. For more information on data processing by Zendesk, see the Zendesk data protection statement at http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy.

The legal bases for processing with Zendesk are Art. 6 (1a), provided your consent has been given, otherwise (1b) if the processing of your query is necessary for the preparation or implementation of a contractual relationship, or (1f) if there is no contractual relationship, whereby our legitimate interest in this case lies in responding to your query.

Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) form the legal basis used by Zendesk for data transmission.  For these Binding Corporate Rules (BCR), Zendesk has completed the EU approval process with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) both as a contract processor and a data controller (checked and confirmed by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and the Dutch Data Protection Authority).

Cookies notice

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to improve the usability and performance of our website and to analyse access to our website. Please give us your consent so that you can use this website better. Cookies are small text files used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.

The law allows us to store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this website. We require your permission for all other types of cookies.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third parties that appear on our website.

You may change or withdraw to opt in or out any time

Cookie Deny Accept Button

Your consent pertains to the following domains: www.wusthof.com

Security

WÜSTHOF implements technical and organisational security measures in order to protect the data that you provide to WÜSTHOF against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss and destruction, and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are enhanced on an ongoing basis to reflect technological developments.

Updates of this privacy policy

WÜSTHOF reserves the right to update this privacy policy as needed to adapt to technological developments or in connection with offers of new services or products.